Business Excellence Awards

2018 Business Awards Sponsors and Winners

‘Even in the face of challenging economic times our local businesses continue to do amazing things’ ~ Tori Castledine ~

Small business isn't for the faint of heart.  It's for the brave, the patient, and the persistent. It's for the overcomer. ~ Unknown ~

Category One: Trainee and Apprentices of the Year

Sponsor - Apprenticeship Support Australia

Trainee of the Year - Alli McArthur from the Shire of Esperance

Apprentice of the Year - Aaron Bald from Farmers Centre WA Pty Ltd

Apprentice of the Year - Rhys Bald from Farmers Centre WA Pty Ltd

Apprentice of the Year - Tobi Gillis from CPC Ravensthorpe Pty Ltd 

Category Two: Community Service of the Year

Sponsor - Horizon Power

Community Service of the Year - Esperance Volunteer Resource Centre

Category Three: Customer Service Award Winners 2017

Sponsor - Shire of Esperance

July 2017 Winner - Ben Nimmo from Esperance Cafe

August 2017 Winner - Aaron Couzens from Telstra Store Esperance

September 2017 Winner - Mackie Bailye from Dick's Electronics

October 2017 Winner - Brad Landers from Full Throttle Auto

November 2017 Winner - Rhiannon Tracey from Banksia Medical Centre

December 2017 Winner - Michaela Maloney from Esperance Doggy Wellness

Category Four: Customer Service Award Winners 2018

Sponsor - Southern Ports - Port of Esperance

January 2018 Winner - Thomas Rae from Woolworths Esperance

February 2018 Winner - Damian Jones from Esperance Flight Centre

March 2018 Winner - Brooke Small from Dempster Hair and Beauty

April 2018 Winner - Jo Loffler from Esperance Gas Distribution Company

May 2018 Winner - Ashton Bee from Bradshaw's Pharmacy

June 2018 Winner - Sandi Twomey from Bay of Isles Comfort Style

Category Five: Home Based Business of the Year

Sponsor - Goldfields Esperance Development Commission

Home Based Business of the Year - Environmental and Cropping Technologies Australia

Category Six: New Businesses of the Year

Sponsor - Small Business Development Corporation

New Business of the Year - TNT Fitness

New Business of the Year - Dudley Newton Optometrists

New Business of the Year - Esperance Recovery and Wellness Centre

New Business of the Year - Feather Touch Brows Esperance

Category Seven: Micro Businesses of the Year

Sponsor - Esperance Business Local

Micro Business of the Year - Precept Financial Services

Micro Business of the Year - Environmental and Cropping Technologies Australia

Category Eight: Small Businesses of the Year

Sponsor - Esperance Gas Distribution Company

Small Business of the Year - Downtown Espresso

Small Business of the Year - Esperance Bay Holiday Park

Category Nine: Medium Businesses of the Year

Sponsor - IGO Nova Norseman

Medium Business of the Year - Esperance Combined Tyre and Mechanical

Medium Business of the Year - WA Country Builders

Medium Business of the Year - Loose Goose Restaurant and Bar

Category Ten: Franchise Business of the Year

Sponsor - Telstra Store Esperance

Franchise Business of the Year - Plus Fitness 24/7

Category Eleven: Tourism Businesses of the Year

Sponsor - Australia's Golden Outback

Tourism Business of the Year - Esperance Tide

Tourism Business of the Year - Anything and Everything Esperance

Tourism Business of the Year - Esperance Bay Holiday Park

Category Twelve: Business of the Year

Sponsor - Esperance Express

Environmental and Cropping Technologies - Business of the Year 2018

 

Flight Voucher Winners

Sponsor - Regional Express (Rex) Airlines

Esperance Volunteer Resource Centre

Rhiannon Tracey – Banksia Medical Centre

Ashton Bee – Bradshaws Pharmacy

Environmental and Cropping Technologies Australia

Dudley Newton Optometrists

Precept Financial Services

Esperance Bay Holiday Park

Loose Goose Restaurant and Bar

Plus Fitness 24/7

Anything and Everything Esperance